home search by league team forums morning report contact us
home

James Gatschene Memorial Trophy winners

Awarded to the player voted most valuable through his display of outstanding playing ability and sportsmanlike conduct over the course of the regular season by the league coaches.
Season Award Winner Team
1946-47 Herb Jones Detroit Auto Club
1947-48 Lyle Dowell Detroit Bright's Goodyears
1948-49 Bob McFadden Detroit Jerry Lynch
1949-50 Dick Kowcinak Sarnia Sailors
1950-51 John McGrath Toledo Mercurys
1951-52 Ernie Dick Chatham Maroons
1952-53 Don Marshall Cincinnati Mohawks
1954-55 Phil Goyette Cincinnati Mohawks
1955-56 George Hayes Grand Rapids Rockets
1956-57 Pierre Brillant Indianapolis Chiefs
1957-58 Pierre Brillant Indianapolis Chiefs
1958-59 Len Thornson Fort Wayne Komets
1959-60 Billy Reichart Denver Mavericks/Minneapolis Millers
1960-61 Len Thornson Fort Wayne Komets
1961-62 Eddie Long Fort Wayne Komets
1962-63 Len Thornson Fort Wayne Komets
1963-64 Len Thornson Fort Wayne Komets
1964-65 William "Chick" Chalmers Toledo Blades
1965-66 Gary Schall Muskegon Mohawks
1966-67 Len Thornson Fort Wayne Komets
1967-68 Len Thornson Fort Wayne Komets
1967-68 Don Westbrooke Dayton Gems
1968-69 Don Westbrooke Dayton Gems
1969-70 Cliff Pennington Des Moines Oak Leafs
1970-71 Lyle Carter Muskegon Mohawks
1971-72 Len Fontaine Port Huron Wings
1972-73 Gary Ford Muskegon Mohawks
1973-74 Peter Mara Des Moines Capitols
1974-75 Gary Ford Muskegon Mohawks
1975-76 Len Fontaine Port Huron Flags
1976-77 Tom Mellor Toledo Goaldiggers
1977-78 Dan Bonar Fort Wayne Komets
1978-79 Terry McDougall Fort Wayne Komets
1979-80 Al Dumba Fort Wayne Komets
1980-81 Marcel Comeau Saginaw Gears
1981-82 Brent Jarrett Kalamazoo-Saginaw
1982-83 Claude Noel Toledo Goaldiggers
1983-84 Darren Jensen Fort Wayne Komets
1984-85 Scott Gruhl Muskegon Lumberjacks
1985-86 Darrell May Peoria Rivermen
1986-87 Jeff Pyle Saginaw Generals
1986-87 Jock Callander Muskegon Lumberjacks
1987-88 John Cullen Flint Spirits
1988-89 Dave Michayluk Muskegon Lumberjacks
1989-90 Michel Mongeau Peoria Rivermen
1990-91 David Bruce Peoria Rivermen
1991-92 Dmitri Kvartalnov San Diego Gulls
1992-93 Tony Hrkac Indianapolis Ice
1993-94 Rob Brown Kalamazoo Wings
1994-95 Tommy Salo Denver Grizzlies
1995-96 Stephane Beauregard San Francisco Spiders
1996-97 Frederic Chabot Houston Aeros
1997-98 Patrice Lefebvre Las Vegas Thunder
1998-99 Brian Wiseman Houston Aeros
1999-00 Frederic Chabot Houston Aeros
1999-00 Nikolai Khabibulin Long Beach Ice Dogs
2000-01 Norm Maracle Orlando Solar Bears